Other Languages

LangGerman LangChi langFr

2019 Circle of Safety Excellence Award Recipients

cose awards banner

Best-in-Class Award, Small Class 22,000 to 100,000 hours or 11- 50 employees, (competitive based):

  1. SA Recycling Savannah, GA (Facility)
  2. Alter Trading Davenport, IA (Facility)
  3. Pratt Recycling, Inc. Staten Island, NY (Facility)

Best-in-Class Award, Intermediate Class 102,000 - 200,000 hours or 51 - 100 employees, (competitive based):

  1. Southern Metals Recycling, Inc. Savannah, GA (Company)
  2. United Scrap Metal PA, LLC Philadelphia, PA (Company)
  3. United Scrap Metal VA, LLC Richmond, VA (Company)

Best-in-Class Award, Medium Class 202,000 - 500,000 hours or 101- 250 employees, (competitive based):

  1. Western Metals Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company) Sandy, UT
  2. Sierra Recycling and Demolition Bakersfield, CA (Company)
  3. Advantage Metals Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company) Kansas City, MO

Best-in-Class Award, Large Class greater than 502,000 hours or more than 251 employees (competitive based):

  1. United Scrap Metal, Inc. Cicero, IL (Facility)
  2. United Scrap Metal, Inc. Cicero, IL (Company)
  3. Audubon Metals, LLC Henderson, KY (Company)

Superior Achievement Award, Small Class 22,000 to 100,000 hours or 11- 50 employees (performance based, less than a TRIR of .75):

  • SA Recycling Savannah, GA (Facility)
  • Alter Trading Davenport, IA (Facility)
  • Pratt  Recycling, Inc. Staten Island, NY (Facility)
  • Schupan Industrial Recycling Elkhart, IN (Facility)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Shreveport, LA (Facility)
  • SA Recycling Tucson, AZ (Facility)
  • Pratt Paper IN LLC Valparaiso, IN (Company)
  • United Scrap Metal MO LLC Saint Louis, MO (Company)
  • Schupan Industrial Recycling Kalamazoo, MI (Facility)
  • Alter Trading ATP Davenport, IA (Facility)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Gary, IN (Facility)
  • Green Metals Texas San Antonio, TX (Facility)
  • Alter Trading Lincoln, NE (Facility)
  • Alter Trading – ABW Bettendorf, IA (Facility)
  • J. Trockman & Sons, Inc. Evansville, IN (Company)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Rock Hill, SC (Facility)
  • Alter Trading Riceville, IA (Facility)
  • Alter Trading Kearney, NE (Facility)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Winston Salem, NC (Facility)
  • Alter Trading Saint Paul, MN (Facility)
  • Alter Trading – NF Peoria, IL (Facility)

Superior Achievement Award, Intermediate Class 102,000 - 200,000 hours or 51 - 100 employees (performance based, less than a TRIR of .75):

  • Southern Metals Recycling, Inc. Savannah, GA (Company)
  • United Scrap Metal PA LLC, Philadelphia, PA (Company)
  • United Scrap Metal VA LLC, Richmond, VA (Company)

Superior Achievement Award, Medium Class 202,000 - 500,000 hours or 101- 250 employees (performance based, less than a TRIR of .75):

  • Western Metals Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company) Sandy, UT
  • Sierra Recycling and Demolition Bakersfield, CA (Company)
  • Advantage Metals Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company) Kansas City, MO
  • SA Recycling, Anaheim, CA (Facility)

Superior Achievement Award, Large Class greater than 502,000 hours or more than 251 employees (performance based, less than a TRIR of .75):

  • United Scrap Metal, Inc. Cicero, IL (Facility)
  • United Scrap Metal, Inc. Cicero, IL (Company)

Rising Star Award, Small Class 22,000 to 100,000 hours or 11- 50 employees (performance based, less than a TRIRI of 2.94)

  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Fayetteville, NC (Facility)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Denton, TX (Facility)

Rising Star Award, Intermediate Class 102,000 - 200,000 hours or 51 - 100 employees (performance based, less than a TRIRI of 2.94)

  • SA Recycling, Bakersfield, CA (Facility)
  • Texas Port Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company), Houston, TX
  • Alter Trading, Davenport, IA (Facility)
  • Becker Iron & Metal Venice, IL (Company)
  • United Scrap Metal NC LLC Charlotte, NC (Company)
  • SA Recycling El Paso, TX (Facility)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Duncan, SC (Facility)
  • Berman Bros, Inc. Jacksonville, FL (Company)

Rising Star Award, Medium Class 202,000 - 500,000 hours or 101- 250 employees (performance based, less than a TRIRI of 2.94)

  • Metal Recycling Services (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company), Monroe, NC
  • SA Recycling (Phoenix) Phoenix, AZ (Facility)
  • SA Recycling (Terminal Island) Terminal Island, CA (Facility)
  • Elgin Recycling Gilbert, IL (Company)
  • Pratt Recycling, Inc. Conyers, GA (Facility)
  • SA Recycling (Decatur) Decatur, AL (Facility)
  • Sa Recycling (East Point) East Point, GA (Facility)

Rising Star Award, Large Class greater than 502,000 hours or more than 251 employees (performance based, less than a TRIRI of 2.94)

  • Audubon Metals LLC Henderson, KY (Company)
  • Trademark Metal Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company) Tampa, FL
  • River Metals Recycling (Subsidiary of The David Joseph Company) Fort Mitchell, KY
AA1_9509W
Thomas Knippel, of SA Recycling and Commodor Hall, ISRI
AA1_9513-W
Felipe Guerra, Phillip Sacoo, John Sacoo of Sierra Recycling & Demolition, Inc. and Commodor Hall, ISRI
COSE Chris Bedell and Commodor Hall
Chris Bedell of The David J. Joseph Company and Commodor Hall, ISRI

Have Questions?

Commodor Hall
Director of Transportation Safety
chall@isri.org
(202) 662-8519